Filed 7/8/22; Opinion after vacating prior opinion
[…] drugs and thought he was Lord Shiva. After Gerson refused to comply with
Officer White’s command to walk towards him, both officers tried to grab
Gerson’s arms to put him in handcuffs while Gerson physically resisted.
Officer White deployed his Taser when Gerson ignored his order to get on the
ground. The Taser had no effect on Gerson. Gerson then punched Officer
Bognuda in the face. Officer White tackled Gerson and both men fell to the
ground.
8 In Hinduism, Shiva is a manifestation of one God.
9 A “normal” dose of nitrous oxide is two to three canisters.
10 Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a) permits
peace officers and designated mental health professionals to take persons
considered a danger to self or others into custody “for a period of up to 72
hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention.”
7
Gerson, who started training in jiu jitsu as a teenager, put Officer
White in a chokehold. Officer Bognuda hit Gerson’s body with her baton as
Gerson maintained his chokehold on Officer White. Gerson released Officer
White after Bognuda hit Gerson in the head with her baton. While Officer