Filed 7/8/22; Opinion after vacating prior opinion
[…] misdemeanor convictions, either by plea or by verdict, . . . all days of custody
of the defendant, including . . . days served in home detention pursuant to
Section 1203.016 or 1203.018, shall be credited upon his or her term of
imprisonment. . . .” Section 1203.016 governs home detention postsentencing
and section 1203.018 extends the same conditions and privileges to a home
detention program prior to sentencing. (People v. Yanez (2019) 42
Cal.App.5th 91, 93-94 (Yanez).) The conditions of electronic home detention
under sections 1203.016 and 1203.018 are “substantially similar.” (Yanez, at
p. 94.) Under the version of section 1203.018 in effect when Gerson was
sentenced, “the board of supervisors of any county” may “offer a program
under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county
correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program” if
specified statutory conditions are met. (Id., subds. (a) & (b), italics added.)
Section 1203.018 leaves the terms of the electronic monitoring program
to the discretion of county authorities, but provides that the rules and
regulations of the program must require that the participant “remain within
the interior premises of his or her residence during the hours designated by
the correctional administrator” and “admit any person or agent designated by
the correctional administrator into his or her residence at any time for
purposes of verifying the participant’s compliance with the conditions of his
or her detention.” (Former § 1203.018, subds. (d)(1) & (d)(2).) The statute
allows for the use of “global positioning system devices or other supervising
45
devices for the purpose of helping to verify the participant’s compliance with
the rules and regulations of the electronic monitoring program.” (Former
§ 1203.018, subd. (d)(3).)18
The plain language of section 2900.5 provides that Gerson may receive
custody credit for periods in home detention prior to sentencing only if the
home detention complies with section 1203.018. Gerson candidly admits that