Filed 7/8/22; Opinion after vacating prior opinion
[…] may not be based on voluntary intoxication.
“The People must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant was conscious when he acted. If there . . . is
proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted
as if he were conscious, you should conclude that he was
conscious. Unless based on all the evidence, you have a
reasonable doubt that he was conscious, in which case you
must find him not guilty.”
2. Analysis
“[U]nconsciousness is a complete defense except where it is caused by
voluntary intoxication.” (People v. Heffington (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 1, 8; see
also § 26 [“All persons are capable of committing crimes except
those[¶] . . . [¶] Four–Persons who committed the act charged without being
conscious thereof.”].) “To constitute a defense, unconsciousness need not rise
to the level of coma or inability to walk or perform manual movements; it can
exist ‘where the subject physically acts but is not, at the time, conscious of
acting.’ ” (People v. Halvorsen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 379, 417.) “ ‘[A]n