NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The self-
defense analysis must focus at this point, when deadly force was
used -- not before.
The duty to retreat under HRS § 703-304(5) must also be
analyzed at the point the deadly force is used, not before; and
the Family Court's FOFs and COLs on the duty to retreat also
erred in this regard. See Matter of Y.K., 663 N.E.2d 313, 315
(N.Y. 1996) (holding that the duty to retreat does "not arise
until the point at which deadly physical force was used or
imminent.").13 In COL 12, the Family Court cited the duty to
13
In Matter of Y.K., New York's highest court applied N.Y. Penal Law
§ 35.15 (2004), which provides that an "actor may not use deadly physical
force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and
others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating[.]" 663
N.E.2d at 315. There, a thirteen-year-old girl (Girl) was walking home from
school with two friends, when a large group of boys and girls followed her,
shouted threats and took turns hitting her on the head. Id. at 314. The