NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] his cousin was "somewhere around" the area but Minor did not
attempt to call his cousin. There is no indication that Minor
was chased to his cousin's vehicle and nothing prevented Minor
from remaining in the vehicle and calling his cousin so they
could leave the area.11 Therefore, the record supports the
Family Court's ruling that Minor's use of deadly force was not
justified under HRS § 703-304(5)(b).
The record also supports the Family Court's
determination that Minor's use of deadly force was not reasonable
under the circumstances. See HRS § 703-304(2); COLs 9, 10, 11.
The commentary on HRS § 703-304 provides in relevant part as
follows:
Subsections (2) and (5) strictly limit the use of deadly
force. Under the circumstances specified in subsection (2),
the actor may use deadly force if he believes it is
necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily
harm, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy. This formulation
10
(...continued)
(2002) ("Findings of fact ... that are not challenged on appeal are binding
on the appellate court.").
11
Minor argues that under the circumstances, he would not have been
safe in the vehicle because he would have been a "sitting duck at the mercy of
[CW] and his friends."