NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "fight was broken up" to conclude that: "The confrontation was
broken up, but Minor chose to return with the weapon, ultimately
stabbing [CW]." COL 12. The subjective prong of the
reasonableness of Minor's belief of the necessity of deadly
force, under the circumstances as Minor believed them to be, was
insufficiently and incorrectly applied. See Augustin, 101
Hawai#i at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098; Lubong, 77 Hawai#i at 433, 886
P.2d at 770.
4. The duty to retreat must be analyzed
subjectively, and there was no evidence
to support the application of the duty
here.
Under HRS § 703-304(5)(b), the use of deadly force is
not justifiable if the actor "knows that he can avoid the
necessity of using such force with complete safety by
retreating[.]" (Emphases added). An actor may only be charged
with "'knowledge' of those 'circumstances' of which he or she is
actually 'aware.'" Augustin, 101 Hawai#i at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098
(citing HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with