NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] whether a reasonably prudent person in the same situation as
the defendant would have believed that deadly force was
necessary for self-protection. . . .
77 Hawai#i at 433, 886 P.2d at 770 (bold emphases added) (some
italic font in original). In State v. Augustin, 101 Hawai#i 127,
128, 63 P.3d 1097, 1098 (2002), the Hawai#i Supreme Court
provided a similar detailed explanation of how to apply the
subjective prong as follows:
. . . Moreover, a defendant may only be charged with
"knowledge" of those "circumstances" of which he or she is
actually "aware." See HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person
acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when
he is aware that such circumstances exist."). That is why,
[u]nder Hawai#i law, the standard for judging the
reasonableness of a defendant's belief for the
need to use deadly force is determined from the
point of view of a reasonable person in the
[d]efendant's position under the circumstances as
he believed them to be.