NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CW testified that he
approached Minor, but Minor did not want to talk so CW stepped
away until Minor yelled "Kalihi Mafia." CW responded, "F[uck]
Kalihi Mafia. Ewa Beach[,]" and called Minor to fight. Minor
asked CW if he was serious and then CW "just punched him" because
Minor yelled "Kalihi Mafia" which CW knew was a gang in Kalihi.
CW testified that he and Minor "[fought] for a couple
seconds swinging at each other, and then [CW] tackled him to . .
. the floor." Minor then "got up, went to the car, grabbed the
6
The Honorable John C. Bryant, Jr. presided.
7
HRS § 571-48 provides, in relevant part:
(11) The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to
section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or
services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of
the child's action, or to render community service;
. . .
(13) The court may order the parents of an adjudicated
child to make restitution of money or services to any
victim, person, or party who has incurred a loss or
damages as a result of the child's action.
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
knife." CW stated that the cars were five to twenty feet from
where they fought and CW knew Minor had a knife because
"[e]verybody yelled he had a knife[.]" Minor yelled "who like