NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See Augustin, 101
Hawai#i at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098; Lubong, 77 Hawai#i at 433, 886
P.2d at 770.
4. The duty to retreat must be analyzed
subjectively, and there was no evidence
to support the application of the duty
here.
Under HRS § 703-304(5)(b), the use of deadly force is
not justifiable if the actor "knows that he can avoid the
necessity of using such force with complete safety by
retreating[.]" (Emphases added). An actor may only be charged
with "'knowledge' of those 'circumstances' of which he or she is
actually 'aware.'" Augustin, 101 Hawai#i at 128, 63 P.3d at 1098
(citing HRS § 702-206(2)(b) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with
respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such
circumstances exist.")). With regard to Minor's duty to retreat
16
(...continued)
(Emphases added). "Choke" means a lot; a large amount in quantity, in
"pidgin" English. e-Hawaii - Everything Hawaii, http://e-
hawaii.com/pidgin/choke/ (last visited Jan. 25, 2022).
11