NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] reasonably believed them to be. The amount of force used by
Minor was not reasonable under the circumstances.
10. "Deadly force" means force which the actor uses with
the intent of causing or which the actor knows to create a
substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily harm."
HRS § 703-300 (2014). The act of Minor stabbing [CW] in the
abdomen constituted deadly force.
11. "The use of deadly force is justifiable ... if the
actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect
himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping,
rape, or forcible sodomy." HRS § 703-304(2). The Court does
not find the use of deadly force by Minor was justifiable,
and the use of said force was not objectively reasonable
under the circumstances in this case.
12. "The use of deadly force is not justifiable ... if the
actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily
injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the
same encounter; or [t]he actor knows that he can avoid the
necessity of using such force with complete safety by
retreating[.]" HRS 703-304(5). Minor left the area to obtain
a weapon, the knife, from a vehicle and returned and stated
"who like get stabbed." The confrontation was broken up, but
Minor chose to return with the weapon, ultimately stabbing
[CW]. Minor could have waited in the vehicle or left the