NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] threatening statement and ultimately using the weapon does
constitute deadly force.
. . . .
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
. . . .
10. "Deadly force" means force which the actor uses
with the intent of causing or which the actor knows to
create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily
harm." HRS § 703-300 (2014). The act of Minor stabbing
[CW] in the abdomen constituted deadly force.
11. "The use of deadly force is justifiable ... if
the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect
himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping,
rape, or forcible sodomy." HRS § 703-304(2). The Court
does not find the use of deadly force by Minor was
justifiable, and the use of said force was not objectively
reasonable under the circumstances in this case.
12. "The use of deadly force is not justifiable ...
if the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
the same encounter; or [t]he actor knows that he can avoid
the necessity of using such force with complete safety by
retreating[.]" HRS [§] 703-304(5). Minor left the area to
obtain a weapon, the knife, from a vehicle and returned and
stated "who like get stabbed." The confrontation was broken
up, but Minor chose to return with the weapon, ultimately
stabbing [CW]. Minor could have waited in the vehicle or