NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] escalating the situation, after the fight was broken up.
Therefore, based on this record, we affirm the Family Court's
ruling that Minor's use of deadly force was not justified under
HRS § 703-304(2).
B. State's Cross-Appeal
On cross-appeal, the State contends the Family Court
erred in concluding that the CVCC was not a "victim" under HRS
§ 571-48 (11) and (13), placing the burden on the State to show
that Minor or his parents had the ability to pay restitution, and
holding CW could not be compensated directly.
1. Family Court's Interpretation of "Victim" in HRS
§ 571-48(11) and (13)
HRS § 571-48(11) provides that the Family Court "may
order any [juvenile offender] to make restitution of money or
services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the
child's action, or to render community service[.]" (Emphasis
added). In turn, HRS § 571-48(13) provides: "The court may order
the parents of an adjudicated child to make restitution of money
or services to any victim, person, or party who has incurred a
20
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
loss or damages as a result of the child's action."12 (Emphasis
added).
Here, CW was the person who suffered loss as a result
of Minor's act of stabbing. The State contends, however, that
the term "victim" as used in HRS § 571-48(11) and (13) should be
interpreted broadly to include the CVCC because the CVCC paid