Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
[…] (1) which was a public corporation as defined by this section on
April 28, 1995; and
(2) which holds a package store permit on April 28, 1995, or
which has an application pending for a package store permit on
April 28, 1995; and
(3) which has provided to the commission on or before
December 31, 1995, a sworn affidavit stating that such
corporation satisfies the requirements of Subdivisions (1) and
(2).11
According to the parties, two—and only two—public corporations qualify for
the Grandfather Clause today. One of them is Gabriel Investment Group,
Inc.12
10
See id. § 22.16(d) (“This section shall not apply to a package store located in a
hotel.”).
11
Id. § 22.16(f).
12
The other is Sarro Corp., a corporation affiliated with GIG.
4
Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 5 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
No. 21-50322
B
GIG sells liquor in 45 package stores throughout South Texas.