Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
[…] requirements the Code otherwise requires.18 And in Section 11.50, the
Legislature expressly provided that its exception would no longer apply after
any “change in ownership,” with a limited exception. 19 Section 22.16’s
Grandfather Clause, though, has no such change-in-ownership exception.20
On the other hand, the Commission insists the answer to GIG’s two
questions is no. It argues structure: that 22.16(a)’s public-corporation
prohibition is permit specific, while the Grandfather Clause is corporation
specific. Indeed, Section 22.16(a) does expressly provide that “[a] package
store permit may not be owned or held . . . by any entity which is directly or
indirectly owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a public corporation,
or by any entity which would hold the package store permit for the benefit of
17
See id. § 22.14(a) (“The premises of a package store shall be completely
separated from the premises of other businesses by a solid, opaque wall from floor to ceiling,
without connecting doors, shared bathroom facilities, or shared entry foyers.”).
18