Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
[…] also weighs in favor of certification. The questions that GIG asks are purely
legal. And we are untroubled by any potential delay. “[B]y long tradition, the
Texas Supreme Court graciously accepts and prioritizes certified questions
from this circuit.”37 Just over a year ago, we certified a products-liability
question in McMillan v. Amazon.com, Inc. to the Supreme Court of Texas.38
The Court issued its scholarly opinion exactly three months after hearing
argument.39 Should the Court accept today’s certification, we have zero
doubt it will speak with similar sharpness and swiftness.40
35
Cf. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 22.04(a) (“A person may not hold or have an
interest, directly or indirectly, in more than 250 package stores or in their business or
permit.”).
36
See Ritchie v. Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 880 (Tex. 2014) (“As we consider existing
statutory remedies, we are mindful of the principle that, when the Legislature has enacted
a comprehensive statutory scheme, we will refrain from imposing additional claims or