Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
[…] by the terms of this code, the . . . sale . . . of alcoholic beverages shall be governed
exclusively by the provisions of this code.”).
3
Id. § 1.04(5).
2
Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 3 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
No. 21-50322
must hold a “package store permit.”4 And not all retailers are allowed to hold
one.
Before 1995, the door for public corporations to hold package store
permits was wide open. The Texas Legislature slammed that door shut,
though, with its 1995 Amendments to the Code.5 Part of the 1995
Amendments, now codified under Section 22.16(a), expressly state that “[a]
package store permit may not be owned or held by a public corporation, or by
any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled, in whole or in
part, by a public corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package
store permit for the benefit of a public corporation.”6 What is a public
corporation? Under Section 22.16(b), “any corporation or legal entity whose
shares or other evidence of ownership are listed on a public stock exchange,”
or “any corporation or other legal entity in which more than 35 persons hold
an ownership interest in the entity.”7
To enforce the Code, the Legislature turned to the Texas Alcoholic
Beverage Commission.8 The Code charges the Commission with deciding
which retailers to “grant” or “refuse” new package store permits, and which
retailers get theirs “suspend[ed]” or “cancel[ed].”9 Sometimes, though, a
4