Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
[…] specific. Indeed, Section 22.16(a) does expressly provide that “[a] package
store permit may not be owned or held . . . by any entity which is directly or
indirectly owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a public corporation,
or by any entity which would hold the package store permit for the benefit of
17
See id. § 22.14(a) (“The premises of a package store shall be completely
separated from the premises of other businesses by a solid, opaque wall from floor to ceiling,
without connecting doors, shared bathroom facilities, or shared entry foyers.”).
18
See id. § 11.50 (providing the other criteria for the exception to apply).
19
See id. § 11.50(a) (“This section does not apply to a permit if a . . . change in
ownership has occurred, by majority stock transfer or otherwise, except by devise or
descent where the holder of the permit died on or after April 1, 1971.”). GIG also points
us to another of the Code’s provisions, Section 28.04, which also expressly treats changes
in ownership as disqualifying under its grandfather clause. See id. § 28.04(a) (barring mixed
beverage permit renewals “held by a corporation . . . if the commission or administrator