Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
[…] include its prohibition against public-corporation ownership or control,
under Section 22.16(a)16—does not apply to GIG. Period. Full stop. End of
discussion.
GIG’s argument certainly has an appeal of simplicity to it. And, as
GIG further notes, other sections of the Code reinforce its reading. The
Code generally requires package stores to operate on separate premises from
13
In re J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d 211, 220 (Tex. 2021) (citation omitted).
14
Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. 2008).
15
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 22.16(f) (emphasis added).
16
Id. § 22.16(a).
6
Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 7 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
No. 21-50322
other kinds of businesses.17 But there is an exception. Under Section 11.50,
some holders of package store permits who had them “issued on or before
April 1, 1971[] . . . may continue to operate a package store on premises
comprising a portion of a building” without the kinds of physical-separation
requirements the Code otherwise requires.18 And in Section 11.50, the
Legislature expressly provided that its exception would no longer apply after
any “change in ownership,” with a limited exception. 19 Section 22.16’s