Case: 21-50322 Document: 00516184627 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/28/2022
[…] separated from the premises of other businesses by a solid, opaque wall from floor to ceiling,
without connecting doors, shared bathroom facilities, or shared entry foyers.”).
18
See id. § 11.50 (providing the other criteria for the exception to apply).
19
See id. § 11.50(a) (“This section does not apply to a permit if a . . . change in
ownership has occurred, by majority stock transfer or otherwise, except by devise or
descent where the holder of the permit died on or after April 1, 1971.”). GIG also points
us to another of the Code’s provisions, Section 28.04, which also expressly treats changes
in ownership as disqualifying under its grandfather clause. See id. § 28.04(a) (barring mixed
beverage permit renewals “held by a corporation . . . if the commission or administrator
finds that legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation
has changed since the time the original permit was issued”).
20
See, e.g., Mosley v. Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, 593 S.W.3d 250, 259
(Tex. 2019) (“That the legislature has spoken clearly when . . . [making exceptions]
suggests that silence . . . does not [provide an exception] . . . .”).
7