Gabriel Investment Group, Inc. v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 22.04(b). 3 Id. § 22.06. In 1995, the Legislature added the following restriction regarding public corporations: A package store permit may not be owned or held by a public corporation, or by any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a public corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package store permit for the benefit of a public corporation. Id. § 22.16(a). The statute defines “public corporation” as: “(1) any corporation or other legal entity whose shares or other evidence of ownership are listed on a public stock exchange; or (2) any corporation or other legal entity in which more than 35 persons hold an ownership interest in the entity.” Id. § 22.16(b).2 The prohibition on public-corporation involvement with package store permits never covered all public corporations. Instead, it contained two exemptions. First, “[t]his section shall not apply to a package store located in a hotel.” Id. § 22.16(d). Second, the exemption at issue here provides: (f) This section shall not apply to a corporation: (1) which was a public corporation as defined by this section on April 28, 1995; and (2) which holds a package store permit on April 28, 1995, or which has an application pending for a package store permit on April 28, 1995; and (3) which has provided to the commission on or before December 31, 1995, a sworn affidavit stating 2Throughout this opinion, we use the term “public corporation” in the same slightly unconventional way the Legislature used it in section 22.16. 4 that such corporation satisfies the requirements of Subdivisions (1) and (2). Id. § 22.16(f). Gabriel Investment Group, Inc.