NUMBER 13-21-00080-CR
[…] NUMBER 13-21-00080-CR
COURT OF APPEALS
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
CORPUS CHRISTI – EDINBURG
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant,
v.
JUSTIN SIRUCEK, Appellee.
On appeal from the 94th District Court
of Nueces County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Benavides and Longoria
Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Contreras
Appellant the State of Texas appeals the trial court’s order granting appellee Justin
Sirucek’s motion to suppress evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(5)
(“The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . grants
a motion to suppress evidence.”). We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
I. BACKGROUND
On March 13, 2020, Port Aransas police officer Brandon Reidel and Port Lavaca
police officer Eric Salles were patrolling the Port Aransas Beach during spring break
festivities.