NUMBER 13-21-00168-CV
[…] plead or prove each prima facie element of his defamation claim, reasserted that the
14
statements made in the video had a factual basis, and maintained that “[t]he fact that both
the Cameron County Board of Judges and the [SCJC] disciplined Sorola as a result of
[Guzman’s] complaint support, rather than diminish, their claims.”
Sorola did not file a response to appellants’ supplemental motion, and on April 7,
2021, the trial court held a hearing on appellants’ motion to dismiss. Appellants’ motion
was thereafter denied by operation of law. 14 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 27.005(a) (providing that trial court must rule on motion “not later than the 30th day
following the date of the hearing on the motion”); id. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule
on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005,
the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party
may appeal.”). This appeal followed. See id. §§ 27.008(b); 51.014(12).
By four issues, which we construe as three, appellants assert that the trial court
erred in failing to grant their TCPA motion to dismiss because Sorola’s (1) defamation,