D.R. v. A.R. CA4/1
[…] Father claims, without citation, that “[t]he trial court did not indicate that it had considered the parties’ pleadings and declarations, nor had it considered any evidence other than the . . . exhibits it received.” However, the trial court informed the parties it would “rely on whatever evidence is presented today” “in terms of testimony,” and notified the parties it was “familiar with the file.” (See § 6301, subd. (c) [trial court must “consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief”].) Both parties agreed to this approach. Because it appears the trial court did not rely exclusively on testimony, we will consider the parties’ written declarations. 3 [and] was searching for my phone to call the police. Because I didn’t follow his demands he said he was taking our son.