NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] § 560:5-401(2)(2006 & Supp. 2016).3 Appellant had no children,
and Sisters filed the Petition out of concern for the alleged
neglect, isolation, and alleged improper influence and financial
exploitation of Appellant by her caregiver and friend, Madeline
Morales (Caregiver). The Petition requested, among other things,
the appointment of Andrew D. Smith, Esq., (Smith) as Conservator
to assist Appellant with the management of her business and
financial interests, and to protect Appellant's interests against
undue influence or encumbrance by others.
3
HRS § 560:5-401 provides in relevant part: "Upon petition and
after notice and hearing, the court may appoint a limited or unlimited
conservator or make any other protective order provided in this part in
relation to the estate and affairs of . . . (2) Any individual[.]"
Subsections (A) and (B) require the following proof to appoint a conservator:
(A) By clear and convincing evidence, the individual
is unable to manage property and business affairs
effectively because of an impairment in the ability to