Filed 1/31/22 P. v. Deanda CA3
[…] saying, I have a question I would like to ask. So that’s why I did it.
“I have not given the so-called firecracker instruction at this point. I just sent them
back to ask that question. Hopefully we’ll get our question soon, and we can answer it.”
Both defense attorneys then put their objections more fully on the record. The
jury did not submit any questions, but returned later that afternoon, announcing they
would be returning verdicts “on Counts 1, 2, and 5 for both defendants, and count 6 for
John Damian. We are hung on counts 3 and 4 for both defendants.”
B. Analysis
Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is
submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court,
unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of
such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no
reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “ ‘The determination whether there is
reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court. [Citations.]
The court must exercise its power, however, without coercion of the jury, so as to avoid