supreme court’s decision in People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966, ¶ 41, establishes an
[…] decided:
“[T]he proper resolution is to remand the cause to the trial court with directions to
vacate [the] defendant’s sentence and allow the State to file a petition requesting a
hearing for adult sentencing pursuant to section 5-130(1)(c)(ii). Should the trial
court find after the hearing that [the] defendant is not subject to adult sentencing,
the proper remedy is to discharge the proceedings against [the] defendant since he
is now over 21 years of age and is no longer eligible to be committed as a juvenile
under the Act.” Id. ¶ 41.
By analogy to the deadline in section 5-130(1)(c)(ii), the State “[had to] file its motion within 10
days of the date the trial court vacates [the] defendant’s sentence.” Id. ¶ 43; see 705 ILCS
405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2008) (providing that, “[t]o request a hearing, the State must file a
written motion within 10 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict”).
¶ 46 Woodson sees Fort as helpful to his own case. On the authority of Fort, he argues
that the proceedings against him “should have been discharged after the State failed to file a motion
for him to be sentenced as an adult within 10 days of his prior sentence being vacated.” On remand,