supreme court’s decision in People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966, ¶ 41, establishes an
[…] a firearm enhancement to Woodson’s prison sentences. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D), 18-2(a)(4),
(b) (West 2016).
¶6 Therefore, we affirm the judgment.
¶7 I. BACKGROUND
¶8 On March 31, 2014, the State charged Woodson, who was born on October 21,
1998, with attempted first degree murder (id. §§ 8-4(a), (c)(1)(D), 9-1(a)(1)), aggravated battery
with a firearm (id. § 12-4.2(a)(1)), and armed robbery (id. § 18-2(a)(4)). On the date of those
alleged offenses, March 15, 2014, he was 15 years old.
¶9 On March 15, 2014, when Woodson committed the offenses, section 5-130(1)(a)
of the Juvenile Court Act provided as follows:
“(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this
Article [(705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2014))] shall not apply to any minor who at
the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first
degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, (iii) aggravated battery with
a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4)
of Section 12-3.05 [(720 ILCS 5/12-4.2, 12-3.05(e)(1), (2), (3), (4) (West 2014))]
where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 [(id. § 2-15.5)], (iv) armed
robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm, or (v) aggravated
vehicular hijacking when the hijacking was committed with a firearm.
-3-
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West
2014).
Section 5-120 defined a “delinquent minor” as “any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday
has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal, State,
county[,] or municipal law or ordinance.”