supreme court’s decision in People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966, ¶ 41, establishes an
[…] After arguments by the
attorneys, the court discussed the factors in mitigation and aggravation. The court then decided
that although “the original sentence was appropriate,” the court would now sentence Woodson to
2 terms of imprisonment for 12 years, the second term to run consecutively to the first.
¶ 31 This appeal followed.
¶ 32 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 33 A. The Law of the Case
¶ 34 1. The Discretionary Transfer of the Case to Adult Court for Sentencing
¶ 35 Under a correct legal analysis, section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act
(705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2016)) is inapplicable to Woodson after the amendments
made by Public Act 99-0258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). Section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) provides as follows:
“If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an offense not covered
by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) [(705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2016))],
that finding shall not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under
the criminal laws of the State; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the
purpose of sentencing the minor under Chapter V of the Unified Code of
Corrections [(820 ILCS 5/5-1-1 to 5-9-4 (West 2016))], the Court must proceed
under Sections 5-705 and 5-710 of this Article [(705 ILCS 405/5-705, 5-710 (West
2016))].” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2016).
For two reasons, the terms of the quoted statutory text do not fit Woodson’s case. First, Woodson
is not “the minor” (id.), which, in context, means a minor “who at the time of an offense was at