supreme court’s decision in People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966, ¶ 41, establishes an
[…] unfair and would have threatened the integrity of the judicial process. Id. ¶ 9. The supreme court,
therefore, turned to the question of “whether [the] defendant’s adult sentence was authorized under
section 5-130 of the Act [(705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2008))].” Id.
¶ 44 Section 5-130(1)(c)(i) provided that if the minor were convicted of “ ‘any offense
covered by’ ” section 5-130(1)(a), the circuit court would have to sentence the minor as an adult
under chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections. Id. ¶ 28 (quoting 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i)
(West 2008)). Section 5-130(1)(a) listed four offenses, including first degree murder, and
“provide[d] that ‘[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.’ ” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 30 (quoting 705 ILCS
405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008)). “Thus, in order for a conviction to be ‘covered by’ section
5-130(1)(a),” as section 5-130(1)(c)(i) put it, the conviction had to be either a charged offense