People v. Harris
[…] of treatment within the juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system; (v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections: (A) the minor’s history of services, including the minor’s willingness to participate meaningfully in available services; 7 No. 1-19-2509 (B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction; (C) the adequacy of the punishment or services.” 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b) (West 2016). ¶ 25 C. Balancing the Factors ¶ 26 The statute further provides that, in balancing the above factors, the juvenile “court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense, [and] the minor’s prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b) (West 2016). ¶ 27 Citing the 1987 case of Clark and cases citing Clark, defendant argues that the juvenile court must balance the best interests of the juvenile against society’s interest in being protected.