People v. Harris
[…] The statute requires the juvenile court to consider “(ii) the history of the minor, including: *** (C) any mental health *** history.” 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b)(ii)(C) (West 2016). ¶ 41 For all the foregoing reasons, we cannot find that the juvenile court abused its discretion in evaluating defendant’s mental health history. ¶ 42 E. Other Factors ¶ 43 Defendant acknowledges that the statute requires the juvenile court to place the most weight on the seriousness of the offense and defendant’s prior record, and we find that the juvenile court did just that. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b) (West 2016) (in balancing the statutory factors, the juvenile “court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense, [and] the minor’s prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection”). ¶ 44 At the transfer hearing, the defense counsel conceded that the statutory factors concerning the offense “apply to him”—the offense was serious, and he was charged as a principal and with using a deadly weapon and causing great bodily harm. 705 ILCS 405/5- 805(3)(b)(iii) (West 2016).