United States Court of Appeals
[…] solely authorizing remedies that inure to the benefit of the plan
as a whole. See LaRue v. DeWolff, Boberg & Assocs., Inc., 473
U.S. 134, 141-43 (1985); see also Varity Corp., 516 U.S. at 511–
12. Since the Parity Act violation claim does not allege plan
asset mismanagement and does not seek a remedy that would inure to
the benefit of the Plan as a whole, N.R. cannot package the claim
as one for breach of fiduciary duty under § 1132(a)(2).
Section 1132(a)(2) empowers a beneficiary to bring a
civil action "for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this
title." Section 1109(a) states in pertinent part:
Any . . . fiduciary . . . who breaches any of
the responsibilities, obligations, or duties
imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter
shall be personally liable to make good to
such plan any losses to the plan resulting
from each such breach, and to restore to such
plan any profits of such fiduciary which have
been made through use of assets of the plan by
the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such
other equitable or remedial relief as the
court may deem appropriate, including removal
of such fiduciary.
29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).
According to the Supreme Court, § 1132(a)(2) "does not
provide a remedy for individual injuries distinct from plan
- 20 -
injuries." LaRue, 552 U.S. at 256; see also Graden v. Conexant
Sys. Inc., 496 F.3d 291, 295 (3d Cir. 2007) ("[S]uits under