United States Court of Appeals
[…] the game, and so we begin by explaining our thinking on that point
and then move to what that means for each individual count of the
complaint.
Does the Plan Violate the Parity Act?
ERISA establishes the bare minimum standards to which
private health care plans must adhere. The Parity Act amended
- 11 -
ERISA to require that, if a health insurance plan provides "both
medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use
disorder benefits," the plan must not impose more coverage
restrictions on the mental health or substance use disorder
benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i). Any treatment
limitations applied to mental health or substance use disorder
benefits must be "no more restrictive than the predominant
treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and
surgical benefits covered by the plan." 29 U.S.C.
§ 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).
A violation of the Parity Act generally manifests
through a health insurance plan (1) applying treatment limits that
are more restrictive than "the predominant treatment limitations
applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits" or (2)
applying "separate treatment limitations" only to mental health or
substance use disorder benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).
As the name of the Act suggests, health plans must have parity
between mental health and medical benefits within the same