United States v. Najiy Williams
[…] Williams, 5 F.4th 1295, 1305 (11th Cir. 2021). Williams’s argument is foreclosed by our recent decision in Williams, where we held that a district court is not “permitted . . . USCA11 Case: 21-10549 Date Filed: 01/31/2022 Page: 5 of 7 21-10549 Opinion of the Court 5 to offset the restitution it order[s] by the amount [a defendant] ex- pend[s] on his victims’ living expenses.” 5 F.4th at 1305. We based our conclusion on the language in the Trafficking Victims Protec- tion Act that requires a defendant convicted of sex trafficking to pay “the full amount of the victim’s losses,” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(1), and “the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s ser- vices or labor,” id. § 1593(b)(3). We explained that, “by emphasiz- ing that the victim is entitled to the ‘gross income’ derived from her trafficking, the [statutory] text is clear . . . [that] she is entitled to the full amount, without any offset.”