Cheshire Hunt, Inc. v. United States
[…] Preseault, 494 U.S. at 5 (emphasis added). And the Supreme Court found that “[t]wo congressional purposes are evident” in the Trails Act. Id. at 17 (emphasis added). The first of these purposes was “to ‘encourage the development of additional trails’ and to ‘assist recreation[al] users by providing opportunities for trail use on an interim basis.’” Id. at 17-18 (first quoting H.R.Rep., at 8, 9; S.Rep., at 9, 10 (same), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1983, p. 119; and then citing 16 U.S.C. § 1241(a) which states that the Trails Act “promote[s] the preservation of, public access to, travel within, and enjoyment and appreciation of the open-air, outdoor areas and historic resources of the 6 Nation”). The second purpose was “to preserve established railroad rights-of-way for future reactivation of rail service, to protect rail transportation corridors, and to encourage energy efficient transportation use.” Id. at 18 (quoting H.R.Rep., at 8; S.Rep., at 9, U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.