People v. Sanders (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 397, review granted July 25, 2018,
[…] nonviolent offenders in state prisons, thereby saving money and focusing
prison on offenders considered more serious under the terms of the initiative’ ”
(People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 870, while another was to “ ‘[r]equire
misdemeanors instead of felonies for nonserious, nonviolent crimes like petty
theft . . . , unless the defendant has prior convictions for specified violent or
serious crimes.’ ” (Ibid.)
As summarized above, the only conviction in this case to which the
applicability of Proposition 47 remains in dispute is that for mail theft
pursuant to section 530.5(e). That provision states that “Every person who
commits mail theft, as defined in [the federal mail-theft statute, 18 United
States Code section 1708] . . . , is guilty of a public offense, and upon
conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county
jail not to exceed one year, or by [both].” (§ 530.5(e).) The federal mail-theft
statute, in turn, applies to anyone who performs any of a wide variety of
wrongful acts regarding the mail, including one who “steals, takes, or
concurrent with count 6 on count 5 (mail theft pursuant to § 530.5(e)), and