People v. Chatman
[…] (Id. at p. 1184; see also People v. Bullard (2020) 9 Cal.5th 94, 109–110 [modifying rule of Page in other respect].) 7 A parallel analysis applies to section 530.5(e). The statute criminalizes some conduct that plainly constitutes theft, such as “steal[ing], tak[ing], or abstract[ing] . . . any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail” from various locations or persons (18 U.S.C. § 1708, incorporated by reference by § 530.5(e)), and some conduct that does not constitute theft, such as “buy[ing], receiv[ing], or conceal[ing], or unlawfully ha[ving] in [one’s] possession any letter, [etc.], which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, . . . knowing the same to have been stolen, [etc.]” (ibid.).