People v. Sanders (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 397, review granted July 25, 2018,
[…] felony sentence under section 10851 “for vehicle theft—taking a vehicle with
the intent to permanently deprive the owner of possession,” if the vehicle was
worth $950 or less. (Id. at p. 1184; see also People v. Bullard (2020) 9 Cal.5th
94, 109–110 [modifying rule of Page in other respect].)
7
A parallel analysis applies to section 530.5(e). The statute criminalizes
some conduct that plainly constitutes theft, such as “steal[ing], tak[ing], or
abstract[ing] . . . any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail” from various
locations or persons (18 U.S.C. § 1708, incorporated by reference by
§ 530.5(e)), and some conduct that does not constitute theft, such as
“buy[ing], receiv[ing], or conceal[ing], or unlawfully ha[ving] in [one’s]
possession any letter, [etc.], which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or
abstracted, . . . knowing the same to have been stolen, [etc.]” (ibid.). Under
the reasoning of Page, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pages 1183–1184, section 490.2
requires that conduct constituting a theft version of the section 530.5(e)
offense “shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a