People v. Chatman
[…] Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 870, while another was to “ ‘[r]equire misdemeanors instead of felonies for nonserious, nonviolent crimes like petty theft . . . , unless the defendant has prior convictions for specified violent or serious crimes.’ ” (Ibid.) As summarized above, the only conviction in this case to which the applicability of Proposition 47 remains in dispute is that for mail theft pursuant to section 530.5(e). That provision states that “Every person who commits mail theft, as defined in [the federal mail-theft statute, 18 United States Code section 1708] . . . , is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by [both].” (§ 530.5(e).)