of such cases pending review in our high court. (See People v. Sanders (2018) 22
[…] The issue of whether a violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a) (530.5(a)) is
eligible for reclassification under Proposition 47 is currently pending before our high
court.13 (See Jimenez, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th 1282, rev. granted [reclassifying a section
530.5(a) offense as a misdemeanor under section 459.5]; Sanders, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th
397, rev. granted [finding a violation of section 530.5(a) a nontheft offense and ineligible
for reclassification under 490.2]; Brayton, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th 734, rev. granted
[reclassifying a section 530.5(a) offense as a misdemeanor under section 459.5].)
13 Section 530.5(a) partly reads: "Every person who willfully obtains personal
identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another
person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or
attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without
the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense."
17
Jimenez involved a defendant who entered a check-cashing business and cashed
two checks in his name, neither of which were issued to him. (Jimenez, supra, 22
Cal.App.5th at pp. 1285–1286, rev. granted.) He was convicted of two felony violations
of section 530.5(a).