of such cases pending review in our high court. (See People v. Sanders (2018) 22
[…] significance due to the class of victims it protects; rather, we conclude that the extent of
harm this section is designed to prevent is distinct from that caused by theft. Further,
Romanowski analogizes a reclassification of a violation of section 484e to a violation of
section 473, which allows reclassification of forgery convictions as misdemeanors under
the $950 threshold. (Romanowski, at p. 913.) In making this point, the Romanowski
court would not be able to conclude that forgery is comparable to possession of personal
identifying information because section 473 explicitly distinguishes between the two.
(§ 473, subd. (b) ["This subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is
convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5."].)
9
the statute. (Stats. 2006, ch. 522, §2.) The 2006 amendment also criminalized the sale,
transfer, or conveyance of personal identifying information and mail theft. (Ibid.)
The Legislature's purpose in enacting both amendments was to provide additional