of such cases pending review in our high court. (See People v. Sanders (2018) 22
[…] (Id. at p. 153.)
We find meaningful guidance from Sanders and Liu and refuse to classify section
530.5 as a nonserious theft crime within the meaning of Proposition 47. (Sanders, supra,
22 Cal.App.5th at p. 406, rev. granted; Liu, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 153.) Our
analysis of the statute's plain language and purpose leads us to conclude that section
530.5 describes a nontheft offense. A violation of that section is therefore ineligible for
reclassification as petty theft under section 490.2.
Our conclusion is further supported by Proposition 47's amendment of section
473. Proposition 47 added section 473, subdivision (b) to allow misdemeanor treatment
of a forgery offense with a value of $950 or less, with the qualifier that "[t]his subdivision
shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity
theft, as defined in Section 530.5." This provision further illustrates that section 530.5 is
regarded as a serious crime that falls outside the scope of Proposition 47's reclassification
scheme.
19
Reclassifying section 530.5 nontheft offenses as misdemeanors regardless of the