of such cases pending review in our high court. (See People v. Sanders (2018) 22
[…] Proposition 47 intended to focus prison spending on serious and violent offenses and
redirect savings to provide crime prevention and support services in schools, trauma
services for victims of crime, and mental health and substance abuse treatment for those
already in the justice system. (Voter Information Guide, supra, text of Prop. 47, § 2, at
p. 70.)
II
California Penal Code Section 530.5 is a Nontheft Offense
We must decide whether a violation of section 530.5(c)(1) and (c)(2) is considered
"obtaining any property by theft" and would constitute petty theft under section 490.2.
Section 530.5(c) reads:
"(1) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains
possession of the personal identifying information, as defined in
subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person is guilty of a
public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a
fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by
both a fine and imprisonment.
"(2) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains
possession of the personal identifying information, as defined in
subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and who has
previously been convicted of a violation of this section, upon