Filed 4/17/18
[…] variety of extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be
achieved, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public
policy, contemporaneous administrative construction, and the
statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.' [Citation.] Using
these extrinsic aids, we "select the construction that comports most
closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to
promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute,
and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd
consequences.' " ' " (Barba, supra, at p. 222.)
Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides:
"Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying
information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of
another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose,
including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real
property, or medical information without the consent of that person,
is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be
punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed
one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."
Section 530.55, subdivision (b) defines "personal identifying information" as:
"[A]ny name, address, telephone number, health insurance number,
taxpayer identification number, school identification number, state
or federal driver's license, or identification number, social security