Filed 4/17/18
[…] person serving a sentence for grand theft under Penal Code section
487 or another statute expressly defining a form of grand theft (e.g.,
Pen. Code, §§ 484e, 487a, 487i) is clearly eligible for resentencing
under section 1170.18 if he or she can prove the value of the
property taken was $ 950 or less. (See People v. Romanowski (2017)
2 Cal.5th 903, 910–914 (Romanowski) [defendant convicted for theft
of access card information under Pen. Code, § 484e eligible for
resentencing].)"
Also relevant here is that the proposition amended the forgery statute, section 473, to
make forgeries misdemeanors unless the threshold amount of loss is more than $950.
Subdivision (b) of section 473 provides:
"(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of
forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check,
traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond,
bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does
not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that
such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an
offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2)
of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring
registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290. This
subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted
both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5."
(Italics added.)
Under the amended section where a defendant is convicted of both forgery and violation
of section 530.5 the minimum dollar amount for felony classification does not apply.
Finally, we find it significant that section 530.5 is not one of the listed offenses in