People v. Jimenez
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On two different occasions, Jimenez entered Loan Plus, a commercial check-cashing business, and cashed a check from Outer Wall, Inc., made payable to himself. The checks were valued at $632.47 and $596.60, respectively. Outer Wall, Inc. did not issue the checks in Jimenez’s name. The People filed an information charging Jimenez with two felony violations of section 530.5, subdivision (a) -- the unauthorized use of the personal identifying information of another.2 They further alleged that Jimenez had suffered a prior 2Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful 2 strike conviction for assault with a deadly weapon plus a prison prior. After a jury convicted Jimenez of both charges, Jimenez admitted the special allegations.