People v. Liu
[…] [Citation.] . . .” [Citations.] We examine the statutory language in the context in which it appears, and adopt the construction that best harmonizes the statute internally and with related statutes. [Citations.]’ In addition, we may examine the statute’s legislative history. [Citation.]” (People v. Whitmer (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 906, 917.) We apply the same basic principles of statutory construction when interpreting a voter initiative. (People v. Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1276; People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685.) The subdivision defendant was convicted under, section 530.5, subdivision (c)(3), provides that: “Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal identifying information . . . of 10 or more other persons is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by 8 both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” The statute also proscribes use of personal identifying information “for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information . . . .” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).)