Frank Augustus Huggins v. State
[…] Where the language of a statute is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly. Criminal statutes are construed strictly against the State, they must be read according to the natural and obvious import of their language, and their operation should not be limited or extended by application of subtle and forced interpretations.8 Applying the definition of “school” under OCGA § 16-6-5.1 is an issue of first impression for this Court. Nevertheless, even under a strict construction of the statute, 7 OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) (5) (2016). The definition of school under the 2021 version of the statute does not include educational programs, defining school as: “any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution.” OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (a) (7). 8 Rich, 348 Ga.