Frank Augustus Huggins v. State
[…] The trial court denied Huggins’s motion for new trial, and this appeal followed. 4 “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal.”4 “[U]nless clearly erroneous, this Court will uphold a trial court’s factual determinations with respect to claims of ineffective assistance of counsel; however, a trial court’s legal conclusions in this regard are reviewed de novo.”5 With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to Huggins’s claims of error. 1. (a) Huggins argues that Lanier Technical College is not a “school” under the 2016 version of OCGA § 16-6-5.1, and thus the evidence at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction for sexual assault of a student. In 2016, OCGA § 16-6-5.1 provided: A person who has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that person: (1) Is a teacher, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator of any school and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is enrolled at the same school[.]6 4 State v. Rich, 348 Ga. App. 467, 468 (823 SE2d 563) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). 5 Johnson v. State, 361 Ga. App. 43, 54 (4) (861 SE2d 660) (2021) (punctuation and footnote omitted). 6 OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1) (2016). 5 “School” was defined under the statute as “any educational program or institution instructing children at any level, pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used.”7 In analyzing whether the college and its driver’s education course was a “school” under the statute, we are mindful of the applicable principles of statutory construction and look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly.