State v. Smith
[…] who is a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, school safety officer, or coach, at any age, or who is other school personnel, and who is at least four years older than the victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a student, at any time during or after the time the defendant and victim were present together in the same school, but before the victim ceases to be a student, the defendant is guilty of a Class G felony . . . . For purposes of this subsection, the terms “school”, “school personnel”, and “student” shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 14-202.4(d). Section 14-202.4, which criminalizes taking indecent liberties with a student, states that “ ‘[s]chool personnel’ means any person included in the definition contained in G.S. 115C-332(a)(2), and any person who volunteers at a school or school- sponsored activity.” N.C.G.S. § 14-202.4(d)(3) (2013).