State v. SpenceÂ
[…] “In deciding whether a defect in the jury instruction constitutes ‘plain error’, the appellate court must examine the entire record and determine if the instructional error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding of guilt.” -26- State v. Richardson, 112 N.C. App. 58, 66, 434 S.E.2d 657, 663 (1993) (citation omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1232 (2013). Defendant relies on State v.