NO. COA14-317
[…] of opinion, we will not allow defendant, after failing to object
at trial, to bring forth this objection on appeal, couched as a
statutory violation, and thereby obtain review as if the issue
was preserved.”). “In deciding whether a defect in the jury
instruction constitutes ‘plain error’, the appellate court must
examine the entire record and determine if the instructional
error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding of guilt.”
-26-
State v. Richardson, 112 N.C. App. 58, 66, 434 S.E.2d 657, 663
(1993) (citation omitted).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232, “[i]n instructing
the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether
or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to
state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the
application of the law to the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1232 (2013).
Defendant relies on State v. Walston, ___ N.C. App. ___,
___, 747 S.E.2d 720, 728 (2013), review allowed, writ allowed,
___ N.C. ___, 753 S.E.2d 666 (2014) and review denied, ___ N.C.
___, 753 S.E.2d 667 (2014), in support of his argument that the