New River Electrical Corp. v. OSHC
[…] lines or equipment as specified in paragraphs (c) through (h) of this section.” 4 The Occupational Safety and Health Act ( the “Act”) states that “a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence know of the presence of the violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(k). The Act requires the Secretary to assess a civil penalty against employers that are cited for serious violations. See id. § 666(b) (“Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty . . . .”); cf. id. § 666(c) (“Any employer who has received a citation . . . and such violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed a civil penalty . . . .”). 5 also testified for the Secretary. The Secretary introduced into evidence the citation and notification of penalty, the OSHA investigation report, and New River’s incident report.