2022 IL App (2d) 200025
[…] Id. If the court agrees that there is a bona fide
doubt as to the defendant’s fitness, it conducts a fitness hearing. Id. §§ 104-11(c), 104-16. At the
fitness hearing, the State has the burden of proving the defendant fit by a preponderance of the
evidence. Id. § 104-11(c). However, the court may also call its own witnesses and conduct its own
inquiry. Id.
¶ 51 If the court determines that a defendant is unfit, it must then determine whether there is a
substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness within one year if treated. Id. § 104-
16(d). Further:
- 18 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200025
“If the court or the jury finds that there is not a substantial probability, the court shall
proceed as provided in Section 104-23. If such probability is found or if the court or the
jury is unable to determine whether a substantial probability exists, the court shall order
the defendant to undergo treatment for the purpose of rendering him fit. In the event that a
defendant is ordered to undergo treatment when there has been no determination as to the
probability of his attaining fitness, the court shall conduct a hearing as soon as possible
following the receipt of the report filed pursuant to [section 104-17], unless the hearing is
waived by the defense, and shall make a determination as to whether a substantial
probability exists.” Id.
¶ 52 Section 104-23, in turn, provides that,
“[u]pon a determination that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will
attain fitness within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code