2022 IL App (2d) 200025
[…] defendant will attain fitness within the relevant time period, or if the defendant has not in fact
attained fitness at the end of the relevant time period, the State shall request the court to (1) set the
matter for a discharge hearing pursuant to the provisions of section 104-25, (2) release the
defendant from custody and dismiss with prejudice the charges against him, or (3) remand the
defendant to the custody of the Department of Human Services and order a hearing to be conducted
pursuant to the provisions of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (405 ILCS
5/1-100 et seq. (West 2018)). 725 ILCS 5/104-23(b) (West 2018).
- 19 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200025
¶ 53 Section 104-17, in turn, provides:
“Within 30 days of entry of an order to undergo treatment, the person supervising the
defendant’s treatment shall file with the court, the State, and the defense a report assessing
the facility’s or program’s capacity to provide appropriate treatment for the defendant and
indicating his opinion as to the probability of the defendant’s attaining fitness within a
period of time from the date of the finding of unfitness. For a defendant charged with a
felony, the period of time shall be one year. For a defendant charged with a misdemeanor,
the period of time shall be no longer than the sentence if convicted of the most serious
offense.” Id. § 104-17(e).
¶ 54 B. Each Party’s Respective Role in a Fitness Proceeding
¶ 55 “That the matter of fitness is a preeminent consideration in criminal proceedings—and not
necessarily dictated by adversarial considerations—is evinced by the fact that the issue of