2022 IL App (2d) 200025
[…] jury is unable to determine whether a substantial probability exists, the court shall order
the defendant to undergo treatment for the purpose of rendering him fit. In the event that a
defendant is ordered to undergo treatment when there has been no determination as to the
probability of his attaining fitness, the court shall conduct a hearing as soon as possible
following the receipt of the report filed pursuant to [section 104-17], unless the hearing is
waived by the defense, and shall make a determination as to whether a substantial
probability exists.” Id.
¶ 52 Section 104-23, in turn, provides that,
“[u]pon a determination that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will
attain fitness within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code
from the original finding of unfitness, a defendant or the attorney for the defendant may
move for a discharge hearing pursuant to the provisions of Section 104-25.” Id. § 104-
23(a).
Further, if at any time the court determines that there is not a substantial probability that the