Doe v. Tonti Management
[…] It further argues that we lack jurisdiction under the collateral order doctrine and that exercising mandamus jurisdiction would be inappropriate. We agree. A. We have jurisdiction to examine the basis of our own jurisdiction. Cargill Ferrous Int’l v. SEA PHOENIX MV, 325 F.3d 695, 704 (5th Cir. 2003). Generally, our jurisdiction extends only to appeals from final orders. Sw. Elec. Power Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London, 772 F.3d 384, 386 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1291). But there is no final order in this case. Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3). However, § 16(b)(3) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order . . . compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title.” Id. § 16(b)(3). 5 Case: 21-30295 Document: 00516187659 Page: 6 Date Filed: 01/31/2022 No. 21-30295 Our precedent interpreting § 16 of the FAA is clear: orders compelling arbitration that stay and administratively close a civil action pending arbitration are interlocutory and unappealable. Sw.