Case: 21-30295 Document: 00516187659 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/31/2022
[…] latter order is not final within the meaning of § 16 of the Federal Arbitration
Act (FAA). It further argues that we lack jurisdiction under the collateral
order doctrine and that exercising mandamus jurisdiction would be
inappropriate. We agree.
A.
We have jurisdiction to examine the basis of our own jurisdiction.
Cargill Ferrous Int’l v. SEA PHOENIX MV, 325 F.3d 695, 704 (5th Cir.
2003). Generally, our jurisdiction extends only to appeals from final orders.
Sw. Elec. Power Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London, 772 F.3d 384,
386 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1291). But there is no final order in
this case.
Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken
from . . . a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this
title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3). However, § 16(b)(3) provides that, “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken
from an interlocutory order . . . compelling arbitration under section 206 of
this title.” Id. § 16(b)(3).
5
Case: 21-30295 Document: 00516187659 Page: 6 Date Filed: 01/31/2022
No. 21-30295
Our precedent interpreting § 16 of the FAA is clear: orders compelling
arbitration that stay and administratively close a civil action pending
arbitration are interlocutory and unappealable. Sw.