Arcata Associates, Inc. v. United States
[…] Gov’t Mot. JAR at 29-30. c. The Court’s Resolution. The primary issue in this case is whether OHA’s decision that the CO’s designation of NAICS Code 541712 was improper and that NAICS Code 541513 was the appropriate designation, was arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law. Selection of the applicable NAICS code is governed by 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b), which provides in pertinent part: The procuring agency contracting officer, or authorized representative, designates the proper NAICS code and size standard in a solicitation, selecting the NAICS code which best describes the principal purpose of the product or service being acquired. Primary consideration is given to the industry descriptions in the NAICS United States Manual, the product or service description in the solicitation and any attachments to it, the relative value and importance of the components of the procurement making up the end item being procured, and the function of the goods or services being purchased. A procurement is usually classified according to the component which accounts for the greatest percentage of contract value. 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b).