Arcata Associates, Inc. v. United States
[…] As the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit held in RAMCOR Services Group, Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286 (Fed. Cir. 1999), [t]he language of § 1491(b) . . . does not require an objection to the actual contract procurement, but only to the “violation of a statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” The operative phrase “in connection with” is very sweeping in scope. As long as a statute has a connection to a procurement proposal, an alleged violation suffices to supply jurisdiction. RAMCOR Servs.