Arcata Associates, Inc. v. United States
[…] AR Tab 38. By erroneously interpreting “research and development activities,” OHA improperly disregarded the CO’s analysis. Pl. Resp. at 11. In addition, OHA did not afford the CO’s analysis the deference to which it was entitled and vacated the NAICS code designation based on a “difference of opinion,” failing to follow the proper standard of review set out by 13 C.F.R. § 134.314, i.e. “whether the . . . NAICS code designation was based on clear error of fact or law.” Pl. Resp. at 11-12. Because OHA violated the federal regulation establishing the standard of review in making its prejudicial determination, OHA’s decision was “irrational” and should be reversed. Pl. Resp. at 12 (citing Ceres, 52 Fed. Cl. 23).