In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] work was CLIN006 is supported.
44
B. The Past Performance Evaluation Criteria Are In Accordance With the
Law and ACEs Was Not Prejudiced by the CO’s Past Performance
Evaluation Approach
ACEs argues that MDA’s change of past performance evaluation criteria from the
March DRFP which included five rating categories to the current Solicitation which only
gives an acceptable or unacceptable rating was not in accordance with the law for two
reasons. First, ACEs claims that the Solicitation’s acceptable/unacceptable eligibility
scheme fails to make a comparative analysis as required by 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i)
which states the “comparative assessment of past performance information is separate
from the responsibility determination.” Second, ACEs argues that assigning offerors with
no relevant past performance an “acceptable” rating for past performance is not in
accordance with 41 U.S.C. § 1126(b) and 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) which both state
“if there is no information on past performance of an offeror or the information on past
performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably
on the factor of past performance.”12 ACEs argues that it is prejudiced by the past
performance evaluation terms because the terms unlawfully prevent ACEs from getting
credit from its allegedly excellent past performance. For the reasons that follow, both
arguments are meritless.
12
48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) states “In the case of an offeror without a record of relevant past
performance or for whom information on past performance is not available, the offeror may not
be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance.”
45
ACEs’ argument that 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i) requires comparative analysis
that goes beyond a pass/fail scheme is unsupported.13 ACEs argues that “under the FAR,
past performance is a mandatory evaluation factor” and that an acceptable/unacceptable