In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the record includes the Solicitation and all its amendments. See Def.’s MJAR at 30-31.
The government explains that the regulations ACEs relies on are contained in Subpart B,
while OHA appeals are “[t]he rules of practice set out in . . . Subpart C.” 13 C.F.R.
37
§ 134.301. Pursuant to Subpart C, Subpart B may apply “[e]xcept where inconsistent with
this subpart[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 134.313. Further, Subpart C indicates that “the contents of the
record also include the case file or solicitation submitted to OHA in accordance with
§ 134.306.” 13 C.F.R. § 134.315 (emphasis added). 13 C.F.R. § 134.306 requires the CO
to send OHA “an electronic link to or a paper copy of both the original solicitation
relating to that procurement and all amendments.” The case file itself is defined to
include “the solicitation and amendments.” Therefore, the government argues that where
OHA reviews a NAICS code appeal, the record also includes amendments to the
solicitation. Second, the government argues that even if OHA violated its own