In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] gives an acceptable or unacceptable rating was not in accordance with the law for two
reasons. First, ACEs claims that the Solicitation’s acceptable/unacceptable eligibility
scheme fails to make a comparative analysis as required by 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i)
which states the “comparative assessment of past performance information is separate
from the responsibility determination.” Second, ACEs argues that assigning offerors with
no relevant past performance an “acceptable” rating for past performance is not in
accordance with 41 U.S.C. § 1126(b) and 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) which both state
“if there is no information on past performance of an offeror or the information on past
performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably
on the factor of past performance.”12 ACEs argues that it is prejudiced by the past
performance evaluation terms because the terms unlawfully prevent ACEs from getting
credit from its allegedly excellent past performance. For the reasons that follow, both
arguments are meritless.
12