Eagle Design & Management, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 58 Fed.Cl. 374, 382 (2003); Sterling Savings v. United States, 57 Fed.Cl. 234, 236 (2003).

The Tucker Act, as amended by the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (ADRA), gives this Court jurisdiction in bid protest actions and confers standing on an “interested party” objecting to a proposed contract or to a proposed award or award of a contract. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). Although the Tucker Act does not define the term “interested party,” the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has applied the Competition in Contracting Act’s (CICA), 31 U.S.C. § 3551, definition’ of “interested party” to the Tucker Act’s jurisdictional grant. American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed.Cir.2001) (AFGE). CICA defines an “interested party” as an “actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or failure to award the contract.” 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2).