STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. STEPHON L. WILSON (17-12-3438, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] He

argues the judge therefore erred by denying defendant's motion for acquittal

after the State rested. And he adds, for the first time, 2 that the judge failed to

instruct the jury that defendant must have formed the intent to commit a theft




2
    We consider this argument for plain error. R. 2:10-2.
                                                                             A-4132-18
                                       10
before any "intimidating conduct occurred." The judge correctly denied the

Reyes3 motion and properly charged the jury on robbery.

      N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 sets forth the elements of robbery and the gradation of

the offense. A "person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a

theft," that individual:

             (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or

             (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear
             of immediate bodily injury; or

             (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any
             crime of the first or second degree.

             An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in
             the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an
             attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the
             attempt or commission.

             [N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]

Robbery is a crime of the first degree if "in the course of committing the

theft, . . . the actor is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a

deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Relevant to this case, "the intention to

steal must precede or be coterminous with the use of force." State v. Lopez,

187 N.J. 91, 101 (2006).


3
 State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454 (1967) (setting forth the test for adjudicating a
motion for judgment of acquittal).