RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] In Points III and IV, defendant maintains the State failed to prove that he
intended to steal the son's phone when defendant entered the son's bedroom. He
argues the judge therefore erred by denying defendant's motion for acquittal
after the State rested. And he adds, for the first time, 2 that the judge failed to
instruct the jury that defendant must have formed the intent to commit a theft
2
We consider this argument for plain error. R. 2:10-2.
A-4132-18
10
before any "intimidating conduct occurred." The judge correctly denied the
Reyes3 motion and properly charged the jury on robbery.
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 sets forth the elements of robbery and the gradation of
the offense. A "person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a
theft," that individual:
(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or
(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear
of immediate bodily injury; or
(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any
crime of the first or second degree.
An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in
the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an
attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the
attempt or commission.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]
Robbery is a crime of the first degree if "in the course of committing the
theft, . . . the actor is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a
deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Relevant to this case, "the intention to
steal must precede or be coterminous with the use of force." State v. Lopez,
187 N.J. 91, 101 (2006).
3
State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454 (1967) (setting forth the test for adjudicating a
motion for judgment of acquittal).
A-4132-18
11