People v. Castillo CA3
[…] (People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 802.) Defendant acknowledges his trial counsel did not object to the trial court’s response to the jury’s question, but argues the issue is nevertheless preserved for review because Penal Code3 section 1259 permits us to “review any instruction given, . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” Defendant also argues Emilio’s trial counsel’s objection to the trial court’s response adequately “preserved the issue on this record.” We are not persuaded.