People of Michigan v. Paul J Betts Jr
[…] Accordingly, it is not accurate to say that the SORA amendments failed to alter the statutory scheme, leaving the previous version in place unchanged, as with the usual revival context. Compare with Smith, 246 Mich at 398; McClellan, 229 Mich at 213. It is possible that revival could nonetheless be applied only to pre-2011 registrants under a theory that the amendments were invalid as to retroactive application only, leaving 28 MCL 8.4 provides that “[w]henever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived by the repeal of such subsequent repealing statute.” 38 previous SORA formulations active. 29 However, doing so raises the same concerns of legislative infringement and practical complications discussed in conjunction with severability, and the prosecutor has offered no response to these concerns raised by defendant and amici.