People of Michigan v. Paul J Betts Jr
[…] However, as the prosecution asserts, the Michigan Legislature did not depend on this pronouncement of the United States Supreme Court in enacting SORA, and its statement regarding sex offenders’ risk of recidivism is appreciably different. See MCL 28.721a (stating that sex offenders “pose[] a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people”) (emphasis added). 27 161, 192 (2011) (concluding that notification requirements in a typical sex-offender registry “effectively increases the number of sex offenses by more than 1.57 percent,” likely “because of the social and financial costs associated with the public release of their criminal