Timmie Dewight Collins Jr v. Vincent Michael Nizzi
[…] What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the defendant’s denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact. [Citations omitted.] “A finding is clearly erroneous where this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Adanalic v Harco Nat’l Ins Co, 309 Mich App 173, 194-195; 870 NW2d 731 (2015) (citation omitted). The trial court did not err by determining that plaintiff was not entitled to no-fault attorney fees even though the jury found that payment for mileage was overdue. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Our Supreme Court has held that MCL 500.3148(1) establishes two prerequisites for an award of attorney fees. First, the benefits must not have been “paid within 30 days after an insurer -2- receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”