In re DONALD F. CLARK TRUST.
[…] Id. at 415-416. “This Court is
liberal in finding genuine issues of material fact.” Jimkoski v Shupe, 282 Mich App 1, 5; 763
NW2d 1 (2008).
B. ANALYSIS
Petitioner argues that under MCL 487.703, a joint bank account with a deposit was prima
facie evidence of the depositor’s intention to vest title in the survivor. Thus, because she and the
decedent created the PNC accounts in 2006 with rights of survivorship and deposited funds into
the accounts, there is no genuine issue concerning whether the decedent intended for the funds to
pass to petitioner upon his death. MCL 487.703 provides in relevant part:
When a deposit has been made, or shall hereafter be made, in any banking
institution transacting business in this state, in the names of 2 or more persons,
payable to either or the survivor or survivors, such deposit or any part thereof or
-2-
any interest or dividend thereon and any additions thereto, made by any 1 of the
said persons, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the
same shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid
to any 1 of said persons during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor or
survivors after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or
acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and
sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made
on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not
to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.
The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or
undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which
either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the
intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in
such survivor or survivors.
This statute shields a banking institution from liability “for any withdrawal of funds made by a co-
owner of the account, at least in the absence of prior written notice that withdrawals are not
permitted.” Lewis Estate v Rosebrook, 329 Mich App 85, 88; 941 NW2d 74 (2019). However,