THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. SMITH, APPELLANT.
[…] automatically be bound over. This court wrote in D.W.: “[I]n the wake of Adams,
the General Assembly prohibited juvenile courts from holding that once a juvenile
has been bound over to adult court, the juvenile will be bound over in all future
felonies.” D.W. at ¶ 46. The portion of Adams regarding the power of the grand
jury when a case is transferred to an adult court was not touched by the General
Assembly’s statutory changes. The only statutes amended were R.C. 2151.011 and
former R.C. 2151.26, and none of the amendments addressed grand jury
procedures. See Section 3(B), H.B. 1.
{¶ 77} R.C. 2152.12(I) refers to R.C. 2151.23(H) in describing the
jurisdiction of the adult court upon transfer. R.C. 2151.23(H) also makes clear that
transferring the case removes the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the case: “except
32
January Term, 2022
as provided in section 2152.121 of the Revised Code [which is not at issue here],
the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case
subsequent to the transfer.” In essence, R.C. 2151.23(H) establishes that the case
restarts in the adult court after a transfer:
The court to which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution
* * * has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and