THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. SMITH, APPELLANT.
[…] been commenced in that court, subject to section 2152.121 of the
Revised Code, including, but not limited to, * * * jurisdiction to
accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction * * * against
the child for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the
transfer of the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction
is for the same degree or a lesser degree of the offense charged, for
the commission of a lesser-included offense, or for the commission
of another offense that is different from the offense charged.
{¶ 78} R.C. 2151.23(H) plainly establishes that the adult court has
jurisdiction to consider any charge arising out of the commission of the offense that
led to the transfer. The court may enter a judgment of conviction for “the
commission of another offense that is different from the offense charged.” Id.
Therefore, the adult court is not held to the probable-cause determinations of the
juvenile court. Once the juvenile and his or her case is transferred to the adult court,
the juvenile court’s jurisdiction abates and the adult court’s jurisdiction begins.
R.C. 2152.12(I).