No. 17CA1079, People v. Buckner — Constitutional Law —
[…] enforcement” or to “the authorities.” It does not specify to whom
33
the allegedly false report must be made. “[W]e respect the
legislature’s choice of language, and we do not add words to or
subtract words from a statute.” People ex rel. Rein v. Meagher, 2020
CO 56, ¶ 22. And we note that, if the General Assembly had
intended that only formal reports to law enforcement agencies be
considered when evaluating whether a victim “has a history of false
reporting” it could have made that intention clear, as it has in other
contexts. See, e.g., § 16-2.7-102(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“Any person . . .
may make a missing person report to a law enforcement agency.”);
§ 18-1-711(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (providing immunity to any person
who “reports in good faith an emergency drug or alcohol overdose
event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a
medical provider”); § 18-6.5-108(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (requiring a
person who observes the mistreatment of an at-risk elder to “report
such fact to a law enforcement agency”).
¶ 77 The term “reporting” is not defined in the statute. Courts may
refer to dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary