People v. Larry D. Buckner
[…] If the prosecution stipulates to the facts in the offer of proof, then the court must rule on the motion based on the offer of proof without an evidentiary hearing. Id. Otherwise, the court must set the matter for an in camera hearing before trial. Id. At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be offered regarding the sexual conduct of the victim is relevant to a material issue in the case, it shall order that the evidence may be introduced and prescribe the nature of the evidence or questions to be permitted. § 18-3-407(2)(e). ¶ 61 To warrant a hearing, the defendant’s offer of proof must “articulate facts which, if demonstrated at the evidentiary hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, would show that the alleged victim made multiple prior or subsequent reports of sexual assault that were in fact false.” Weiss, 133 P.3d at 1182. Proof by a preponderance of the evidence requires that the evidence must “preponderate over, or outweigh, evidence to the contrary.” Marx, ¶ 49 (quoting City of Littleton v. Indus. Claim Appeals Off., 2016 CO 25, ¶ 38).