People v. Larry D. Buckner
[…] It does not specify to whom 33 the allegedly false report must be made. “[W]e respect the legislature’s choice of language, and we do not add words to or subtract words from a statute.” People ex rel. Rein v. Meagher, 2020 CO 56, ¶ 22. And we note that, if the General Assembly had intended that only formal reports to law enforcement agencies be considered when evaluating whether a victim “has a history of false reporting” it could have made that intention clear, as it has in other contexts. See, e.g., § 16-2.7-102(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“Any person . . . may make a missing person report to a law enforcement agency.”); § 18-1-711(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (providing immunity to any person who “reports in good faith an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a medical provider”); § 18-6.5-108(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (requiring a person who observes the mistreatment of an at-risk elder to “report such fact to a law enforcement agency”). ¶ 77 The term “reporting” is not defined in the statute.