No. 17CA1079, People v. Buckner — Constitutional Law —
[…] If the
prosecution stipulates to the facts in the offer of proof, then the
court must rule on the motion based on the offer of proof without
an evidentiary hearing. Id. Otherwise, the court must set the
matter for an in camera hearing before trial. Id. At the conclusion
of the hearing, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be
offered regarding the sexual conduct of the victim is relevant to a
material issue in the case, it shall order that the evidence may be
introduced and prescribe the nature of the evidence or questions to
be permitted. § 18-3-407(2)(e).
¶ 61 To warrant a hearing, the defendant’s offer of proof must
“articulate facts which, if demonstrated at the evidentiary hearing
by a preponderance of the evidence, would show that the alleged
victim made multiple prior or subsequent reports of sexual assault
that were in fact false.” Weiss, 133 P.3d at 1182. Proof by a
preponderance of the evidence requires that the evidence must
“preponderate over, or outweigh, evidence to the contrary.” Marx,
¶ 49 (quoting City of Littleton v. Indus. Claim Appeals Off., 2016 CO
25, ¶ 38). In the absence of such a showing, the evidence is