Robert Christopher Jennings v. State
[…] We disagree. 11 As stated in Division 1, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that a person is justified in using deadly force against another person when he reasonably believes that “such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself.” In turn, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides, in pertinent part, that a person who uses threats or force in accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21 shall be immune from criminal prosecution. However, OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) specifies that a person is not justified in using force under subsection (a) if he, among other things, “[w]as the aggressor” or “[i]nitially provoke[d] the use of force against himself with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant.” “Unlike at trial, where the State must disprove a defendant’s claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt,” in a pretrial immunity hearing “the defendant bears the burden to show that he is entitled to immunity from prosecution by a preponderance of the evidence.”