A19A2413. THE STATE v. JENKINS. DO-082 C
[…] conclusion that the defendant was justified in shooting the victims. “To avoid trial
based on a justification defense presented at an immunity hearing, a defendant bears
the burden of showing that he is entitled to immunity under OCGA § 16-3-24.2 by
a preponderance of the evidence.”13 “Nothing in this standard requires the elimination
of all fact disputes as a matter of law. Rather, the standard requires only that the
finder of fact be inclined by the evidence toward one side or the other.”14
“A person who uses threats or force in accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21 ‘shall
be immune from criminal prosecution therefor,’ except in certain circumstances not
at issue here.”15 OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when
and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or
force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against
12
See State v. Yapo, 296 Ga. App. 158, 159 (1) (674 SE2d 44) (2009) (the State
may appeal an order granting pretrial immunity under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1)).
13
(Punctuation omitted.) Cotton v. State, 297 Ga. 257, 258 (2) (773 SE2d 242)
(2015), quoting Bunn v. State, 284 Ga. 410, 413 (3) (667 SE2d 605) (2008).
14
(Punctuation omitted.) Bunn, 288 Ga. at 22, quoting Murray v. State, 269 Ga.
871, 873 (2) (505 SE2d 746) (1998).
15
State v. Jennings, 337 Ga. App. 164, 166 (786 SE2d 545) (2016), quoting
OCGA § 16-3-24.2.
11
such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as
provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force
which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if
he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to
prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
“[T]he subjective intent of a defendant is irrelevant to the assessment of a claim of
justification.”16 Instead, a justification defense is assessed on whether circumstances
“would have excited the fears of an objective reasonable person to the point where