A19A2413. THE STATE v. JENKINS. DO-082 C
[…] fire, and the defendant, Gwyn, and Mack fled the scene. According to the defendant,
he did not report the incident to police because he “was too scared.”
The defendant was charged with possession of a firearm during the commission
of a felony and two counts of aggravated assault, one based on shooting Jackson and
6
The defendant stated that the gunman was “[o]ne of the guys. I think it was
a black guy. I don’t know which guy it was.”
4
the other based on shooting Williams. Thereafter, the defendant filed a motion for
pretrial immunity pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-24.2, arguing that he was justified in
“using force against another” pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-21 “to the extent that he . .
. reasonably believe[d] that such force [was] necessary to defend . . . a third person
against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. . . .”
At the hearing, Jackson testified that after he left the restaurant, one of the
other men began arguing with Jackson and Williams about the race. When the man
threatened to stab them, Jackson went to his truck, retrieved a gun from the center