People v. Ballard CA4/2
[…] Defendant argues the evidence was irrelevant to the facts of this case insofar as the victim did not fit the profile of a battered woman, she described only one prior act of violence which was uncorroborated, she was not a “recanting witness”, and she ended the relationship with defendant. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), enacted after the Court of Appeal decision in People v Aris (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 1178 (see Stats. 1991, ch. 812, § 1, pp. 3612-3613), provides: “‘In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered women’s syndrome, including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.’” (People v. Erickson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1400.) Defendant asserts the central issues of the case were the identity of the perpetrator and the severity of the issues inflicted.