Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution. See U.S. CONST. amend. V. We
[…] crime under the penal code”); Ex parte Sheridan, 974 S.W.2d 129, 134 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 1998, pet. ref’d) (“It is well settled that the legislature may impose both a criminal
and a civil sanction in respect to the same act or omission.”); Granger, 931 S.W.2d at 392
(“Clearly, two avenues exist for the State in protecting animals from cruel treatment, i.e.,
criminal prosecution under . . . the [Texas] Penal Code and the civil remedy provided
under Section 821.023 of the [Texas] Health and Safety Code.”). Indeed, section 821.023
of the Texas Health and Safety Code expressly contemplates the possibility of criminal
proceeding brought subsequent to civil proceedings. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 821.023(b) (“A statement of an owner made at a hearing provided for under this
subchapter is not admissible in a trial of the owner for an offense under section 42.09 or
42.092, Penal Code.”); see also Granger, 931 S.W.2d at 392 (stating that section 821.023(a)
“presumes a criminal proceeding prior to the civil proceeding while [section 821.023(b)]
presumes the reverse[]” and that “in the criminal proceeding, a defendant may face loss