the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319,
[…] Goodrum v. State Page 8
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.”). Thus, rather than acquitting
Goodrum, we reform her conviction to misdemeanor hindering apprehension and
remand the case for a new punishment hearing. Accordingly, we sustain Goodrum’s first
issue on appeal.
Court Costs
In her second issue, Goodrum challenges several court costs that were assessed.
We conclude that it is unnecessary to address this issue, as a new certified bill of costs
will be produced after the trial court conducts a new punishment hearing in this case. See
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 42.15(a) (“When the defendant is fined, the judgment
shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.”), 42.16
(“If the punishment is any other than a fine, the judgment shall specify it, and order it
enforced by the proper process. It shall also adjudge the costs against the defendant, and
order the collection thereof as in other cases.”); Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Tex.
Crim.