RENDERED: JANUARY 28, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] after the alleged one-time violent incident as described by Carnagio, the family
court failed to conduct a statutorily required evidentiary hearing before issuing the
(non-temporary) IPO on appeal here. Furthermore, the isolated violent incident
alleged in the petition, by itself, did not constitute stalking as defined in Kentucky
law.6 Thus, the IPO entered April 23, 2021 cannot stand.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the IPO entered by the family
court.
ALL CONCUR.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: NO BRIEF FOR APPELLEE.
Aaron Kemper
Louisville, Kentucky
6
KRS 456.040 provides that upon the initial review of the petition for an IPO, if there is no basis
for finding stalking or sexual abuse or dating violence and abuse, “the court may consider an
amended petition or dismiss the petition without prejudice.” No amended petition was filed in
the instant case and perhaps Hill’s counsel’s request to dismiss “charges” or “that order” at the
hearing could be construed as a request to dismiss the petition.
-17-