Supreme Court's holding in State v. Boettger, 310 Kan. 800, 450 P.3d 805 (2019), cert.
[…] conviction" arose under any particular alternative. 570 U.S. at 261-62. In such cases,
courts may "examine a limited class of documents to determine which of a statute's
alternative elements formed the basis of the defendant's prior conviction." 570 U.S. at
262. That "'limited class of documents'" includes "'transcripts of plea colloquies.'" State v.
Obregon, 309 Kan. 1267, 1274, 444 P.3d 331 (2019) (quoting Johnson v. United States,
559 U.S. 133, 144, 130 S. Ct. 1265, 176 L. Ed. 2d 1 [2010]).
Oliver had been charged with both of the statutory alternatives for criminal threat
under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), which provided:
"(a) A criminal threat is any threat to:
(1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to
cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities
of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless
disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or
disruption in regular, ongoing activities." (Emphases added.)
This broad charge under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) did not shed light on
which type of criminal threat Oliver engaged in. But the plea colloquy we have already
recounted does. In responding to the district court's questions, Oliver explicitly stated that