McFsc v. Kevin Elliott
[…] Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2415–16. But, of course, “the starting point of our analysis must begin with the language of the regulation.” Wards Cove Packing Corp. v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., 307 F.3d 1214, 1219 (9th Cir. 2002). 1. CE-6’s language does not restrict thinning. The plain language of CE-6 is clear. It does not limit activities based on tree age or size. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6). Rather, it allows for timber stand improvement so long as such activities “do not include herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction” (neither of which applies here). Id. The regulation also does not carve out an exception for commercial thinning. The question then is whether the phrase “timber stand improvement” itself limits tree age or size. We hold that it does not.