2 MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES FOR FIRE SAFETY V. ELLIOTT
[…] generally presumed to have the same meaning”).
MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES FOR FIRE SAFETY V. ELLIOTT 41
Further, under the majority’s interpretation, CE-12,
along with CE-14, become redundant. The Forest Service
states that the Project encompassing approximately 1,200
acres of “overstocked” natural stands furthers two
objectives: (i) “reduce the risk of insect and disease
infestation” and (ii) “to make the stands more resilient to
wildfire.” These goals are also consistent with CE-12, which
permits “[c]ommercial thinning of overstocked stands to . . .
increase health and vigor,” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(12), and
CE-14, which contemplates “[c]ommerical and non-
commercial sanitation harvest of trees to control insects or
disease.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(14). These two CEs—which
explicitly contemplate commercial timber harvest—both
contain acreage limitations: 70 acres for CE-12 and 250 for
CE-14. In other words, the Forest Service could only bypass
the standard environmental review procedure if a proposed