McFsc v. Kevin Elliott
[…] MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES FOR FIRE SAFETY V. ELLIOTT 41 Further, under the majority’s interpretation, CE-12, along with CE-14, become redundant. The Forest Service states that the Project encompassing approximately 1,200 acres of “overstocked” natural stands furthers two objectives: (i) “reduce the risk of insect and disease infestation” and (ii) “to make the stands more resilient to wildfire.” These goals are also consistent with CE-12, which permits “[c]ommercial thinning of overstocked stands to . . . increase health and vigor,” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(12), and CE-14, which contemplates “[c]ommerical and non- commercial sanitation harvest of trees to control insects or disease.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(14).