McFsc v. Kevin Elliott
[…] By contrast, the Webster’s definition of thin is “to remove surplus plants or trees . . . so as to improve the growth of the rest.” Majority Opinion Analysis I.B.1 (citing Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 11 2376 (1993)). The Webster’s definition entails a discrete goal or purpose of the removal: improving growth of the remaining trees. The Webster’s definition of “thin” is thus seemingly incompatible with CE-6’s second example: “Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6). In the example, available actions are “thinning or brush control” and the permissible objectives are “to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand.” Id.