2 LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS
[…] the Roadless Rule. See Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project
v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1214 (9th Cir. 1998) (finding
the Forest Service’s decision to be arbitrary and capricious
where the EA “contain[ed] virtually no references to any
material in support of or in opposition to its conclusions”).
LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS 21
B. The Forest Service’s Determination that the
Project Will “Maintain or Improve” the
Antimony Roadless Area’s Characteristics Is Not
Arbitrary and Capricious.
Appellants further allege that the Forest Service violated
36 C.F.R. § 294.13 of the Roadless Rule by failing to
provide “any explanation at all” to establish that the logging
of 21-inch dbh trees will “maintain or improve one or more
of the roadless area characteristics as defined in § 294.11.”
But in this case, the Forest Service has met its obligations
under State Farm to “articulate a satisfactory explanation for
its action including ‘a rational connection between the facts
found and the choice made.’” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.