Los Padres Forestwatch v. Usfs
[…] See Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1214 (9th Cir. 1998) (finding the Forest Service’s decision to be arbitrary and capricious where the EA “contain[ed] virtually no references to any material in support of or in opposition to its conclusions”). LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS 21 B. The Forest Service’s Determination that the Project Will “Maintain or Improve” the Antimony Roadless Area’s Characteristics Is Not Arbitrary and Capricious. Appellants further allege that the Forest Service violated 36 C.F.R. § 294.13 of the Roadless Rule by failing to provide “any explanation at all” to establish that the logging of 21-inch dbh trees will “maintain or improve one or more of the roadless area characteristics as defined in § 294.11.” But in this case, the Forest Service has met its obligations under State Farm to “articulate a satisfactory explanation for its action including ‘a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.’” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.