2 LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS
[…] of any CE to the Project.
B. The Forest Service’s Determination that No
Extraordinary Circumstances Prevent its
Application of CE-6 to the Project Is Not
Arbitrary and Capricious.
Even if a proposed project fits within a CE category, the
Forest Service cannot opt out of further analysis and
documentation in an EA or EIS unless “there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action.”
36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a). An “extraordinary circumstance” is a
circumstance “in which a normally excluded action may
have a significant environmental effect.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.4. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b) provides that:
(1) Resource conditions that should be
considered in determining whether
extraordinary circumstances related to a
proposed action warrant further analysis
26 LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS
and documentation in an EA or an EIS
are:
(i) Federally listed threatened or
endangered species or designated
critical habitat, species proposed
for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service
sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or
municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas,
such as wilderness, wilderness
study areas, or national recreation
areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or
potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska
Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic
properties or areas.
36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b).
In addition to these resource conditions, Appellants
contend that the Forest Service should have analyzed the
Project’s impacts to public safety as an additional
LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS 27
“extraordinary circumstance.” Specifically, Appellants