Los Padres Forestwatch v. Usfs
[…] B. The Forest Service’s Determination that No Extraordinary Circumstances Prevent its Application of CE-6 to the Project Is Not Arbitrary and Capricious. Even if a proposed project fits within a CE category, the Forest Service cannot opt out of further analysis and documentation in an EA or EIS unless “there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a). An “extraordinary circumstance” is a circumstance “in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b) provides that: (1) Resource conditions that should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis 26 LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS and documentation in an EA or an EIS are: (i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species; (ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds; (iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas; (iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area; (v) Research natural areas; (vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites; and (vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b). In addition to these resource conditions, Appellants contend that the Forest Service should have analyzed the Project’s impacts to public safety as an additional LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS 27 “extraordinary circumstance.”