Filed 2/3/22 Achilli v. Garcia CA6
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 367.5 is misplaced. Although rule of court 3.670
provides that a litigant is generally required to appear personally for trial, it also
expressly authorizes a court to permit a party to appear by telephone. (Rule 3.670(f)(3).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 367.5 lists conferences and hearings at which a party
may appear by telephone. The fact that it does not include trials in the list does not
signify that a party is precluded from appearing at trial by telephone. Similarly to rule
3.670, Code of Civil Procedure, section 367.5 provides that a party may appear by
telephone at “[a]ny other hearing, conference, or proceeding if the court determines that a
telephone appearance is appropriate.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 367.5, subd. (b)(7).) An
incarcerated litigant’s right of access in ordinary civil proceedings may be secured by a
variety of methods, including but not limited to “use of closed[-]circuit television or other