16312 CHISM v. WASHINGTON STATE
[…] ington’s child pornography laws.1 A few days later, several
WSP officers executed the search and arrest warrants.2 A
WSP detective eventually conducted forensic examinations of
the Chisms’ home computer and computers from the Spokane
Fire Department, where Todd Chism worked as a firefighter.
The investigation did not reveal any evidence of child pornog-
raphy, and charges were never filed against Todd Chism.
1
Specifically, the arrest warrant stated that probable cause existed to
support the arrest and detention of Todd for violations of Revised Code
of Washington §§ 9.68A.060 and 9.68A.070. Section 9.68A.060 prohibits
“sending or bringing into the state depictions of a minor engaged in sexu-
ally explicit conduct.” Section 9.68A.070 prohibits “possessi[ng] depic-
tions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.”
2
The police report detailing the investigation seems to indicate that
Sager was present for the search. It is unclear from the police report