Chism v. Washington State
[…] Chism v. Washington State

Opinion by Judge PAEZ; Dissent by Judge IKUTA.

ORDER

The opinion filed on August 25, 2011 is amended as follows.

Footnote one, appearing on page 16313 of the Slip Opinion, is deleted, and is replaced with the following text.

<<The search warrant authorizing the search of Todd Chism’s home and place of business stated that probable cause existed for violations of Revised Code of Washington §§ 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060, and 9.68A.070. Section 9.68A.050 prohibits “dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” Section 9.68A.060 prohibits “sending or bringing into the state depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” Section 9.68A.070 prohibits “possessing] depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.”