16262 BARNES v. USDOT
[…] 1050.1E, Policies and Procedures for Considering Environ-
mental Impacts ¶ 201 (Mar. 20, 2006).
Under the FAA regulations, the FAA was required to con-
duct an environmental assessment of the HIO expansion proj-
ect. See id. § 401k (EA required for “[f]ederal financial
participation in, or unconditional airport layout plan approval
of, the following categories of airport actions: . . . (2) New
runway.”). The FAA permitted the Port, as the proponent of
the project, to prepare the draft and final environmental
assessments, a task which the Port contracted to CH2M HILL.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(b) (federal agencies may permit an
applicant to prepare an EA). The FAA, however, was required
to independently evaluate the information in the EA and was
responsible for its accuracy. Id. § 1506.5(a). The FAA was
also required to make “its own evaluation of the environmen-
tal issues and take responsibility for the scope and content of
the environmental assessment.” Id. § 1506.5(b). In light of the
foregoing, we review the actions by the FAA—taken either
independently or in conjunction with the Port,—and not sepa-
rately the actions by the Port.
B. Standard of Review
The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C.