PRECEDENTIAL
[…] not simply prepare an EA for its project, issue a FONSI,
and ignore the overall impact of the project on a particular
26
neighborhood.” Soc’y Hill Towers Owners’ Ass’n v.
Rendell, 210 F.3d 168, 180 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing 40
C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7)). The regulations define
‘cumulative impact’ as “the impact on the environment
which results from the incremental impact of the action
when added to other past, present, and reasonably
foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency
(Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other
actions.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.7. And “[c]umulative impacts
can result from individually minor but collectively
significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.;
see also Soc’y Hill Towers Owners’ Ass’n, 210 F.3d at
180.
NEPA’s implementing regulations dictate that
“when evaluating a proposed project’s environmental
impacts, an agency must take account of ‘connected,’
‘cumulative,’ and ‘similar actions’ whose impacts should