16386 VALADEZ-LOPEZ v. UNITED STATES
[…] “if the government has the authority ‘to con-
trol the detailed physical performance of the contractor’ and
supervise its ‘day-to-day operations.’ ” Letnes v. United
States, 820 F.2d 1517, 1518 (9th Cir. 1987) (quoting United
States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 814-15 (1976)).
[10] Accordingly, in order to state a claim within the
FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity, Valadez-Lopez must
allege negligence (1) by “officers or employees of a[ ] federal
agency,” which includes executive departments such as ICE
and the Department of Homeland Security but which does not
include contractors, 28 U.S.C. § 2671; (2) by “persons acting
on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity,” id.; or
(3) by a government contractor over whose “day-to-day oper-
16400 VALADEZ-LOPEZ v. UNITED STATES
ations” the government maintains “substantial supervision,”
Letnes, 820 F.2d at 1519 (citing Ducey v. United States, 713
F.2d 504, 516 (9th Cir. 1983)). The district court below